Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

General birdwatching discussion, help with bird identification, and all other things relating to wild birds and birding in NZ that don't fit in one of the other forums.
Jake
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2015 11:53 am

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby Jake » Thu Aug 12, 2021 7:45 pm

This is a great conversation but I'm wondering if it deserves a different "Subject" page; there was a feral chicken topic that I remember Russ being very considered on. I don't know if there's going to be a full concensus, which is why authorities are good; I think ebird is largely doing it right.

As far as greylags; the ones that are in the Manawatu Gorge are reverted as far as behavior; they're fully-flighted and truly soar. They must have been there for decades (I remember them being present as a kid). Their phenotype is neither here nor there as far as being graylags imo; they're isolated and completely self-sustaining in a fairly rough environment. Every introduced bird has ancestors that have been in captivity; wild birds that were more wary were never trapped, the ones that stressed en route to NZ died in transit: these are anthro selections too. Mallards are an excellent example of a truly wild NZ bird that's the result of human selection pressure and captively-bred origin. Cockatoos, galahs, barbary doves and mute swans are all on that edge of feral-ness too. Equally, I have a book that notes Kākāpō are extinct in the wild; I can't really argue with that: a good portion of Kākāpō are hand-raised, essentially free-ranged and aided by human intervention... indeed more reliant on people than some greylag pop'ns
Micah Pomare
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2021 6:42 pm

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby Micah Pomare » Tue Aug 24, 2021 8:40 pm

This is posted as a pipit but I think it maybe a skylark

https://macaulaylibrary.org/asset/36204 ... 1628637053
Finn Davey
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2020 9:38 am
Contact:

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby Finn Davey » Wed Aug 25, 2021 12:24 pm

Micah Pomare wrote:This is posted as a pipit but I think it maybe a skylark

https://macaulaylibrary.org/asset/36204 ... 1628637053



Yep a Skylark

I had a look at the checklist, and interestingly they have also got Skylark checked as well.

Looks like it's already reported as wrong species though
Micah Pomare
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2021 6:42 pm

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby Micah Pomare » Fri Aug 27, 2021 10:11 am

This is posted scaup but I don't think it is

https://macaulaylibrary.org/asset/363781381
Finn Davey
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2020 9:38 am
Contact:

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby Finn Davey » Fri Aug 27, 2021 1:30 pm

Micah Pomare wrote:This is posted scaup but I don't think it is

https://macaulaylibrary.org/asset/363781381



Yeah, that's a mallard or mallard x grey.
I've reported wrong species.

Just looks darker because of the shade
FraserGurney
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby FraserGurney » Fri Nov 05, 2021 1:35 pm

These three checklists from Whenua Hou/Codfish Island have Subantarctic snipe, shouldn't these be Snares Island snipe? I'm fairly sure only the latter species has been translocated there.

https://ebird.org/checklist/S32492419

https://ebird.org/newzealand/checklist/S15626045

https://ebird.org/newzealand/checklist/S15626054
User avatar
Samsperdy
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2021 1:26 pm
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby Samsperdy » Thu Jan 13, 2022 10:49 pm

Hi,
I don’t know if this sighting is actually an incorrect sighting but I would like to know what you guys think.
https://ebird.org/atlasnz/checklist/S100623108
This person has reported 4 Royal Albatross at the Bromley WTP and am wondering if this is right.
The checklist seems quite trustworthy. Though there haven’t been any albatross sightings in chch for a while and the person never wrote any comments about them?
Would like to hear your opinions on this.
User avatar
Samsperdy
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2021 1:26 pm
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby Samsperdy » Sat Jan 15, 2022 9:00 am

Samsperdy wrote:Hi,
I don’t know if this sighting is actually an incorrect sighting but I would like to know what you guys think.
https://ebird.org/atlasnz/checklist/S100623108
This person has reported 4 Royal Albatross at the Bromley WTP and am wondering if this is right.
The checklist seems quite trustworthy. Though there haven’t been any albatross sightings in chch for a while and the person never wrote any comments about them?
Would like to hear your opinions on this.

It seems like the checklist was fixed.
FraserGurney
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby FraserGurney » Tue Jan 18, 2022 10:03 am

This kea sighting from Franz Joseph has accidentally been put in Rangiora.

https://ebird.org/atlasnz/checklist/S96709310
andrewcrossland
Posts: 1932
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 2:29 pm
Location: Christchurch

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby andrewcrossland » Wed Jan 19, 2022 8:22 am

No to the 4 Royal Albatross at the Bromley Oxidation Ponds. Maybe one seen off the New Brigton Pier but not 4 in the estuary or ponds. The observer as Don Goodale, Birds NZ Canty Rep, and he'll no doubt fix the inadvertent error as soon as he realises?!

Return to “General Birding Discussion”