Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

General birdwatching discussion, help with bird identification, and all other things relating to wild birds and birding in NZ that don't fit in one of the other forums.
Jan
Posts: 1741
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Christchurch

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby Jan » Wed Jan 19, 2022 3:41 pm

It's been fixed already.
User avatar
Samsperdy
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2021 1:26 pm
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby Samsperdy » Thu Jan 20, 2022 8:38 am

andrewcrossland wrote:No to the 4 Royal Albatross at the Bromley Oxidation Ponds. Maybe one seen off the New Brigton Pier but not 4 in the estuary or ponds. The observer as Don Goodale, Birds NZ Canty Rep, and he'll no doubt fix the inadvertent error as soon as he realises?!

Yes he fixed the checklist sometime ago.
User avatar
AngryBird45
Posts: 146
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2020 10:50 am
Location: Waimakariri District, Canterbury

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby AngryBird45 » Fri Jan 21, 2022 8:53 pm

Pretty sure the Brown Teal is a scaup... https://ebird.org/atlasnz/checklist/S101117918
107 birds on my life list since 17 June 2020, latest bird Morepork.
101 birds on my 2021 year list as of 29 November 7:12am.
ZionCooper
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2021 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby ZionCooper » Mon Jan 24, 2022 12:18 pm

Yup it’s a female Scaup
ZionCooper
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2021 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby ZionCooper » Sat Feb 05, 2022 2:26 pm

Auckland Island Teal on Campbell Island? Not likely! https://ebird.org/atlasnz/checklist/S77503419
User avatar
Michael Szabo
Posts: 1951
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby Michael Szabo » Tue Apr 19, 2022 6:23 pm

This reported sighting of 4 NZ Storm Petrels off Otaki beach this morning lacks any photos:
https://ebird.org/checklist/S107440954
'New Zealand Birders' Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/groups/857726274293085
User avatar
Oscar Thomas
Posts: 721
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 7:15 pm
Location: Dunedin
Contact:

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby Oscar Thomas » Tue Apr 19, 2022 10:08 pm

Michael Szabo wrote:This reported sighting of 4 NZ Storm Petrels off Otaki beach this morning lacks any photos:
https://ebird.org/checklist/S107440954


That's an inspired checklist, and at this time of year the Salvin's mollymawks are almost just as unlikely. Hopefully someone gets in touch with this observer to try and decipher what they were seeing.
ZionCooper
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2021 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby ZionCooper » Wed Apr 20, 2022 7:04 pm

ZionCooper wrote:Auckland Island Teal on Campbell Island? Not likely! https://ebird.org/atlasnz/checklist/S77503419


Checklist has been changed.
User avatar
Michael Szabo
Posts: 1951
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby Michael Szabo » Fri Apr 22, 2022 6:09 pm

Does anyone know who the eBird moderator is for the Kapiti coast please?
'New Zealand Birders' Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/groups/857726274293085
User avatar
Peter Frost
Posts: 193
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 9:59 am

Re: Obviously incorrect reports on eBird

Postby Peter Frost » Fri Apr 29, 2022 10:37 am

This photo appeared on the NZ Bird Atlas page on eBird yesterday. It has to be wrongly identified unless some miraculous process takes place during growth to transform a pointy stilt-like bill used for picking objects off a surface, as this one is doing, into one that is broad and used for dabbling, as a grey teal would have.

NZ Atlas picture_eBird_28-04-22_17h25.png
NZ Atlas picture_eBird_28-04-22_17h25.png (623.61 KiB) Viewed 413 times

I've obviously blurred the photographer's name, because mistakes can be made, even inadvertently when adding media (clicking on the wrong species), but the broader point is that such errors can creep into these records and not be picked up (until later perhaps, fortuitiously so in this case). It also isn't clear if this was entered as part of the Atlas process or comes from an earlier submission, given that there is no Macaulay accession number attached to the photo.

Return to “General Birding Discussion”